Grand Lodge of New Hampshire

Past Grand Masters 
 

Key * =Living First Name M- Initial Last Name Lodge # Lodge Name City Term
  David   Philbrick 1 Granite Nashua 1844-1845
  Samuel H. Parker 3 Wecohamet Dover 1845-1846
  Nathaniel B. Baker 5 White Mountain Concord 1846-1847
  George W. Towle 6 Piscataqua Portsmouth 1847-1848
  John C. Lyford 13 Mechanics Mancester 1848-1849
  Timothy G. Senter 6 Piscataqua Portsmouth 1849-1850
  John T. Stevens 14 Watatic New Ipswich 1850-1851
  John   Peabody 11 Monadnock Mason Village 1851-1852
  Stephen   Brown 5 White Mountain Concord 1852-1853
  Charles A. Tufts 3 Wecohamet Dover 1853-1854
  George C. Williams 35 Coos Lancaster 1854-1855
  Moses M. Burbank 28 Merrimack Franklin 1855-1856
GS Joseph   Kidder 2 Hillsborough Mancester 1856-1857
  William R. Tapley 3 Wecohamet Dover 1857-1858
  Stilman S. Davis 1 Granite Nashua 1858-1859
GS Joseph B. Smart 5 White Mountain Concord 1859-1860
GS George W. Weeks 13 Mechanics Mancester 1860-1861
  Edwin C. Stone 28 Merrimack Franklin 1861-1862
Withdrew Benjamin M. Parker 6 Piscataqua Portsmouth 1862-1863
  William P. Buell 1 Granite Nashua 1863-1864
  John S. McFarland 5 White Mountain Concord 1864-1865
GT Ira   Doe 18 Motolinia Rochester 1865-1866
  John L Spring 42 Custos Morum Milford 1866-1867
  True   Osgood 5 White Mountain Concord 1867-1868
  Charles H. Brown 13 Mechanics Mancester 1868-1869
GT Joseph H. Gardner 17 New Hampshire Portsmouth 1869-1870
  Olando P. Smart 1 Granite Nashua 1870-1871
  Amos   Jones 20 Mascoma Lebanon 1871-1872
  Thomas L Tibbitts 3 Wecohamet Dover 1872-1873
  Marvin T. Tottingham 36 Beaver Brook Keene 1873-1874
  Samuel J Osgood 7 Winnipissiogee Laconia 1874-1875
  George A. Cummings 5 White Mountain Concord 1875-1876
  Alonzo F Craig 6 Piscataqua Portsmouth 1876-1877
  Henry A. Farrington 45 Wildey Mancester 1877-1878
  Rev. Luther F McKinney 56 Fraternity South Newmarket 1878-1879
  John H. Albin 60 Crescent Henniker 1879-1880
  George A. Robie 19 Friendship Hooksett 1880-1881
  Frank A. Rawson 55 Sugar River Newport 1881-1882
  James W. Odlin 9 Sagamore Exeter 1882-1883
  Horace A. Brown 46 Rumford Concord 1883-1884
  Rev. Lewis   Malvern 7 Winnipissiogee Laconia 1884-1885
Withdrew Charles A. Jewell 66 Plymouth Plymouth 1885-1886
  John A. Glidden 16 Mt. Pleasant Dover 1886-1887
  William O. Folsom 60 Crescent Henniker 1887-1888
  Herman F. Dane 44 Pennichuck Nashua 1888-1889
  Thomas   Gifford II 54 Glen Gorham 1889-1890
  John W. Bourlet 5 White Mountain Concord 1890-1891
  Frank M. Davis 36 Beaver Brook Keene 1891-1892
  William G. Billings 6 Piscataqua Portsmouth 1892-1893
  George A. Bailey 2 Hillsborough Mancester 1893-1894
  Edwin D. Ward 51 Chocorua Lakeport 1894-1895
  Clinton   Collins 50 Paquoiq Marlborough 1895-1896
  Washington T. Leighton 33 Equity Northwood 1896-1897
  Milton   Colby 46 Rumford Concord 1897-1898
  Clarence M. Leete 12 Sullivan Claremont 1898-1899
  George   Winch 13 Mechanics Mancester 1899-1900
  Starr B. Center 78 Laurel Wilton 1900-1901
  Samuel B. Page 25 Moosehillock Woodsville 1901-1902
GS Frank L. Way 86 Uncanoonuc West Manchester 1902-1903
  George E. Danforth 1 Granite Nashua 1903-1904
  Charles S. Emerson 42 Custos Morum Milford 1904-1905
  Lamont   Hilton 48 Osgood Portsmouth 1905-1906
  William E. Felch 45 Wildey Mancester 1906-1907
  Ernest E. Craig 25 Moosehillock Woodsville 1907-1908
  Charles H. Canney 16 Mt. Pleasant Dover 1908-1909
  Frederic E. Small 57 Kennedy Rochester 1909-1910
  Fred F. Page 36 Beaver Brook Keene 1910-1911
  Charles S. Hutchins 88 Charlestown Charlestown 1911-1912
  Frank M. Beckford 51 Chocorua Lakeport 1912-1913
  Robert L. Whitney 50 Paquoiq Marlborough 1913-1914
  Walter H. Tripp 53 Evergreen Short Falls 1914-1915
  George W. Pike 64 Concordia Lisbon 1915-1916
GT Frank M. Cilley 9 Sagamore Exeter 1916-1917
  Justin A. Emery 18 Motolinia Rochester 1917-1918
  Forrest L. Marsh 52 Miltonia Milton Mills 1918-1919
  Lewis C. Shaw 67 Central Warner 1919-1920
GS, GT Ernest C. Dudley 5 White Mountain Concord 1920-1921
  Forrest A. Garland 44 Pennichuck Nashua 1921-1922
  Rev. William   Weston 50 Paquoiq Marlborough 1922-1923
  William A. Lewis 35 Coos Lancaster 1923-1924
GT Harry F. Davis 28 Merrimack Franklin 1924-1925
  Arthur A. Moore 78 Laurel Wilton 1925-1926
  Amos A. Phelps 84 Swift River Conway 1926-1927
  John W. R. Brooks 22 Rockingham Hampton 1927-1928
  Harold P. Parker 42 Custos Morum Milford 1928-1929
  Elmer C. Drake 3 Wecohamet Dover 1929-1930
  Vernon S. Ames 50 Paquoiq Marlborough 1930-1931
  Arthur L. Barrett 5 White Mountain Concord 1931-1932
  Harry F. Colburn 24 Webster Goffstown 1932-1933
  Preston J. Carver 29 Ammonoosuc Groveton 1933-1934
  Lawrence E. Haley 39 Cocheco East Rochester 1934-1935
  Rev. Edwin T. Cooke 5 White Mountain Concord 1935-1936
  Charles O. Hopkins 51 Chocorua Lakeport 1936-1937
  Ralph E. Wiggin 16 Mt. Pleasant Dover 1937-1938
  Carroll B. White 1 Granite Nashua 1938-1939
  Rev. Lester E. Alexander 103 Mt. Jefferson Jefferson 1939-1940
GS, GT Alvin R. Hussey 46 Rumford Concord 1941-1942
  Thomas   Pryor 62 Grafton Ashland 1942-1943
  Norris P. Cotton 20 Mascoma Lebanon 1943-1944
  Harold D. Cheever 78 Laurel Wilton 1944-1945
  Guy F. Williams 92 Heidelberg New London 1945-1946
  Charles F. Little 12 Sullivan Claremont 1946-1947
  William F. Tilton 48 Osgood Portsmouth 1947-1948
  Amos B. Morrison 5 White Mountain Concord 1948-1949
GS Stetson   Archibald 84 Swift River Conway 1949-1950
  David   Deans, Jr 42 Custos Morum Milford 1950-1951
  Frank A. Currier 86 Uncanoonuc West Manchester 1951-1952
  Everett W. White 97 Oak Hill East Manchester 1952-1953
  Harley   Boutwell 26 Contoocook Penacook 1953-1954
  Rupert D. Kimball 44 Pennichuck Nashua 1954-1955
  Edgar T. Stewart 103 Mt. Jefferson Jefferson 1955-1956
  Ralph M. King 46 Rumford Concord 1956-1957
  Leon E. Edwards 98 Souhegan Reeds Ferry 1957-1958
  Edward S. Seavey, Jr 22 Rockingham Hampton 1958-1959
  Vaughn   Derby 99 Cohasset Troy 1959-1960
  George D. Perry 25 Moosehillock Woodsville 1960-1961
  Stanley E. Eaton 70 Leola Candia 1961-1962
  George E. Ela 61 Echo Derry 1962-1963
GT Dean A. Drown 5 White Mountain Concord 1963-1964
* Carroll B. Leone 39 Cocheco   E.Rochester 1964-1965
  Herbert L. Fancy 44 Pennichuck Nashua 1965-1966
  Ivan W. Grimes 25 Moosehillock Woodsville 1966-1967
  Harland H. Savage 78 Laurel Wilton 1967-1968
  Rev. Arlington E. Wry 10 Suncook Pittsfield 1968-1969
GT Marshall J. Barrett 36 Beaver Brook Keene 1969-1970
  Henry J. Homan, Jr 92 Heidelberg New London 1970-1971
  Charles P. Hayward 42 Custos Morum Milford 1971-1972
  Rufus W. Bly 71 Fidelity Wolfeboro 1972-1973
  Warren E. Gorman 103 Mt. Jefferson Jefferson 1973-1974
DIO Richard J. Prescott 12 Sullivan Claremont 1974-1975
Acting GM F. Douglas  Adams 5 White Mountain Concord 1974-1975
  F. Douglas  Adams 5 White Mountain Concord 1975-1976
  Robert E. Gove 51 Chocorua Lakeport 1976-1977
  Frederick   MacKay 1 Granite Nashua 1977-1978
* Donald E. Rich 76 Androscoggin Milan 1978-1979
GT Woodrow W. Allard 84 Swift River Conway 1979-1980
* Thomas H. Johnson, Jr 23 Kearsarge Contoocook 1980-1981
* Thomas H. Johnson, Jr 23 Kearsarge Contoocook 1981-1982
  Forrest D. McKerley 26 Contoocook Penacook 1982-1983
  Theodore   LaVertue 51 Chocorua Laconia 1983-1984
  Allen C. Tutt 65 Harmony Tilton 1984-1985
  William F. Powden 38 Cardigan Briston 1985-1986
GS * James A. Lawrence 66 Plymouth Plymouth 1986-1987
* Francis D. Manock 3 Wecohamet Dover 1987-1988
* John C. Farwell 42 Custos Morum Milford 1988-1989
  David F. Lyons 61 Echo Derry 1989-1990
  Paul A. Kimball 71 Fidelity Wolfeboro 1990-1991
  Gordon   Webb 22 Rockingham Portsmouth 1991-1992
* John H. Howard 5 White Mountain Concord 1992-1993
* John H. Howard 5 White Mountain Concord 1993-1994
RFO Dale A. Stewart 5 White Mountain Concord 1994-1995
* Ronald F. Perry 61 Echo Derry 1995-1996
* Earl L. Keniston 71 Fidelity Wolfeboro 1996-1997
GS, GT * Leslie O. Sherman 5 White Mountain Concord 1997-1998
* John C. Farwell 42 Custos Morum Milford 1998-1999
* Frederick C. Warren III 71 Fidelity Wolfeboro 1999-2000
  GT* David J. Wyatt 5 White Mountain Concord 2000-2001
Withdrew Ralph L. Smith 24 Webster Goffstown 2001-2002
  Kenneth E. Craigue 71 Fidelity Wolfeboro 2002-2003
GS* Dr. Earl R. Lord 5 White Mountain Concord 2003-2004
GT * Robert W. Dufresne 24 Webster Goffstown 2004-2005
* David E. Kinson 12 Sullivan Claremont 2005-2006
GT* Gary L Benner 53 Evergreen Short Falls 2006-2007
* Maurice R. Lussier 5 White Mountain Concord 2007-2008
* Ernest R. Courcy 24 Webster Goffstown 2008-2009
* Robert D Lemire, Sr. 18 Motolinia Rochester 2009-2010
GS* Kevin R. Taylor 42 Custos Morum Milford 2010-2011
* Jerry L. Flanders 23 Kearsarge Contoocook 2011-2012
GT Ronald K. Sears Sr. 18 Motolinia Rochester 2012-2013
* David A. Lent Jr. 53 Evergreen Short Falls 2013-2014
* Chester L. Lapointe II 36 Beaver Brook Keene 2014-2015
* Dennis F. Couturier 61 Echo Derry 2015-2016
* Brian C. McGuire 42 Custos Morum Milford 2016-2017
 ​
Grand Lodge of New Hampshire 
Living Past Grand Masters
 
Key * =Living First Name M- Initial Last Name Lodge # Lodge Name City Term
* Dean Carroll B. Leone 18 Motolinia Rochester 1964-1965
* Donald E. Rich 76 Androscoggin Milan 1978-1979
* Thomas H. Johnson, Jr 23 Kearsarge Contoocook 1980-1981
* Thomas H. Johnson, Jr 23 Kearsarge Contoocook 1981-1982
GS * James A. Lawrence 66 Plymouth Plymouth 1986-1987
* Francis D. Manock 3 Wecohamet Dover 1987-1988
* John C. Farwell 42 Custos Morum Milford 1988-1989
* John H. Howard 5 White Mountain Concord 1992-1993
* John H. Howard 5 White Mountain Concord 1993-1994
* Ronald F. Perry 61 Echo Derry 1995-1996
* Earl L. Kenniston 71 Fidelity Wolfeboro 1996-1997
GS, GT * Leslie O. Sherman 5 White Mountain Concord 1997-1998
* John C. Farwell 42 Custos Morum Milford 1998-1999
* Frederick C. Warren III 71 Fidelity Wolfeboro 1999-2000
 GT* David J. Wyatt 5 White Mountain Concord 2000-2001
GS* Dr. Earl R. Lord 5 White Mountain Concord 2003-2004
GT * Robert W. Dufresne 24 Webster Goffstown 2004-2005
* David E. Kinson 12 Sullivan Claremont 2005-2006
GT* Gary L. Benner 53 Evergreen Short Falls 2006-2007
* Maurice R. Lussier 5 White Mountain Concord 2007-2008
* Ernest R. Courcy 24 Webster Goffstown 2008-2009
* Robert D. Lemire, Sr. 18 Motolinia Rochester 2009-2010
GS* Kevin R. Taylor 42 Custos Morum Milford 2010-2011
* Jerry L. Flanders 23 Kearsarge Contoocook 2011-2012
 * David A. Lent Jr. 53 Evergreen Epsom 2013-2014
* Chester L. Lapointe II 36 Beaver Brook Keene 2014-2015
* Dennis F. Couturier 61 Echo Derry 2015-2016
* Brian C. McGuire 42 Custos Morum Milford 2016-2017
 
 
      
 
 


Modify Website

© 2000 - 2017 powered by
Doteasy Web Hosting